The schedule uses GMT-5 (New York) time.*
8:30am-9:50am
Session I4: NDN Realization Using Bloom Filter Variants
Session Chair: HyeSook Lim, Ewha Women University, South Korea
VIEW RECORDING
I4-1. Introduction to Bloom filter variants,Prof. Hyesook Lim, Ewha Womans University, South Korea
I4-2. Using functional Bloom filters for name lookup in NDN,
Hayoung Byun, Ewha Womans University, South Korea
I4-3. Using Dual-load Bloom filter for name lookup in NDN,
Dr. Jungwon Lee, Ewha Womans University, South Korea.
I4-4. FIB Sharing and Cache Sharing using Bloom filters in NDN,
Ju Hyoung Mun, Boston University, USA.
9:55am-10:40am
Keynote 5: Yuanyuan Yang,
National Science Foundation, State New York University
The Role of Computer Architecture in Emerging Cloud Computing and Edge Computing Paradigms
10:45am-12:05am
Session T4: Network Application and Architectures
Session Chair: Rafael Asorey-Cacheda, Technical University of Cartagena, Spain
VIEW RECORDING
T4-1. A State-Merging Scheduling Method for Bulk Transfers with Store-and-Forward over Inter-DC Optical Networks, Xiao Lin and Jia Zhang (Fuzhou University, China); Shengnan Yue(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Yuanlong Tan and Xiaoyu Wang (University of Virginia, USA); Weiqiang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
T4-2. i-CEON: Information-centric Elastic Optical Transport Network for Efficient Content Delivery, Takashi Miyamura (NTT, Japan); Akira Misawa (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
T4-3. Effectiveness of Many-to-Many GRASP-Based Routing Algorithms for Power Distribution, Jorge Medina, Zhengqi Jiang and Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
T4-4. A Performance Evaluation of an In-body Nano-Network Architecture, Sebastian Canovas-Carrasco, Rafael Asorey-Cacheda, Antonio-Javier Garcia-Sanchez and Joan Garcia-Haro (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Pawel Kulakowski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Wojcik (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
12:05am-12:15pm
Recess
12:15pm-1:55pm
Session I5. Emerging Applications of Blockchain
Session Chair: Renita Murimi, University of Dallas, USA
I5-1. Session Keynote: Rosario Gennaro, CCNY-CUNY, USA
I5-2 Capturing Carbon Emissions & The People Who Lie About Them
Chris Wilmer, University of Pittsburgh, USA.
I5-3 Reimagining a decentralized world — From cryptocurrency to global cleanup
Bina Ramamurthy, University at Buffalo, USA
I5-4 Blockchain for Distributed Applications,
Anita Raja, Hunter College- CUNY, USA
I5-5. Dumbo: Fast Asynchronous Permissioned Consensus Protocols
Qiang Tang, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
1:55pm-2:05pm
Award Announcements
- Best Paper Award IEEE HPSR 2020
- Best Student Award IEEE HPSR 2020
- Best Online Presentation Award IEEE HPSR 2020
2:05pm-2:10pm
Closing of Conference